MBBS Doctors Recruitment

NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, SILCHAR – 788 010 (ASSAM)
Invites applications for the post of Doctor;
No. NITS/Estt/Contractual/Non_Teaching/17/ Date: 30.08.2018
Published @ www.nursingwork.in

DOCTOR:

Educational Qualifications: MBBS Degree or equivalent qualification included in any one of the Schedules to the Indian Medical Council Act, 1956 (102 of 1956) and must be registered in a State Medical Register or Indian Medical Register.



Desirable: Post Graduate qualification, preferably MD, in General medicine

Emoluments: IINR 50,000.00 per month

There is No Application Fee.

No. of vacancies: 01

1. Job description: a. Eight hours rotational duty in three shifts. b. He / she should be able to provide emergency services as and when required. c. In case of medical emergency he / she should be available on call basis. d. He / she should provide cover for unexpected absence duty e. He / she should undertake whatever other task that may arise in order to contribute to departmental development f. He / she should stay in the institute campus 2. All Qualification and Experience will be recognized as on 19.09.2018. 3. The appointment will be initially for 1 (one) year and may be extended subject to fulfillment of eligibility criteria. 4. The institute reserves right to cancel the recruitment without assigning any reason thereof. 5. The number of posts depends on requirement of the institute. The Institute reserves the right not to fill

any or all the posts advertised and to reject any or all the applications without assigning any reason. 6. The prescribed qualification and experience are minimum and mere possession of the same does not entitle candidates to appear for interview. 7. Canvassing in any manner would entail disqualification of the candidature. 8. Legal disputes, if any, will be restricted within the jurisdiction of Silchar Court only. 9. The decision of the Institute in all matters will be final. No correspondence /interim inquiries will be entertained from the candidates in connection with the process of selection. 10. Candidates who will appear for interview will have to produce original documents (along with selfattested photocopy of each) in support of all the particulars mentioned in their application form along with 2 passport size photographs. 11. Residential accommodation will be provided. 12. No TA/DA will be paid to attend the selection process. 13. Candidates are advised to keep in touch with Institute website i.e. www.nits.ac.in for any information. No separate individual intimation/call letter will be sent in this regard.

Date of Interview : 19 th September, 2018
Reporting Time : 0900 to 1030 hours
Venue : RPC Hall


FOR MORE DETAILS CLICK HERE OR VISIT www.nits.ac.in


NIT Staff Nurse Jobs

NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, SILCHAR – 788 010 (ASSAM)
Invites applications for the post of Nurses;
No. NITS/Estt/Contractual/Non_Teaching/17/ Date: 30.08.2018
Published @ www.nursingwork.in

Nurse:

Educational Qualifications: High School (10th) pass from a recognized University/Board/School or equivalent.
Should be registered with Nursing Council of India/ State Nurses’ Midwives’ and Health Visitors’ council



Desirable: ANM with 01 year of experience/ GNM Course passed from a Nursing School/Institution, recognized by Indian Nursing Council/ State Nursing Council
Professional experience in Government or semi-Government Hospital or reputed Nursing Home
Persons with higher relevant qualification/ experience will be given preference.
Working knowledge in English and Hindi.
Emoluments: INR 20,000.00 per month

There is No Application Fee.

No. of vacancies: 01

1. Job description: a. Eight hours rotational duty in three shifts. b. He / she should be able to provide emergency services as and when required. c. In case of medical emergency he / she should be available on call basis. d. He / she should provide cover for unexpected absence duty e. He / she should undertake whatever other task that may arise in order to contribute to departmental development f. He / she should stay in the institute campus 2. All Qualification and Experience will be recognized as on 19.09.2018. 3. The appointment will be initially for 1 (one) year and may be extended subject to fulfillment of eligibility criteria. 4. The institute reserves right to cancel the recruitment without assigning any reason thereof. 5. The number of posts depends on requirement of the institute. The Institute reserves the right not to fill

any or all the posts advertised and to reject any or all the applications without assigning any reason. 6. The prescribed qualification and experience are minimum and mere possession of the same does not entitle candidates to appear for interview. 7. Canvassing in any manner would entail disqualification of the candidature. 8. Legal disputes, if any, will be restricted within the jurisdiction of Silchar Court only. 9. The decision of the Institute in all matters will be final. No correspondence /interim inquiries will be entertained from the candidates in connection with the process of selection. 10. Candidates who will appear for interview will have to produce original documents (along with selfattested photocopy of each) in support of all the particulars mentioned in their application form along with 2 passport size photographs. 11. Residential accommodation will be provided. 12. No TA/DA will be paid to attend the selection process. 13. Candidates are advised to keep in touch with Institute website i.e. www.nits.ac.in for any information. No separate individual intimation/call letter will be sent in this regard.

Date of Interview : 19 th September, 2018
Reporting Time : 0900 to 1030 hours
Venue : RPC Hall


FOR MORE DETAILS CLICK HERE OR VISIT www.nits.ac.in

CLICK HERE TO VIEW OTHER STATES NURSING VACANCIES

Like Our Facebook page to get Nursing Job alerts

CLICK HERE FOR STAFF NURSE EXAM OLD QUESTION PAPERS

Lab Technician Jobs in ESIC

EMPLOYEES’ STATE INSURANCE CORPORATION ESIC HOSPITAL,KALABURGI [Under Ministry of Labour & Employment, Govt. Of India]
Invites applications for the post of  Lab Technician;
Console Sl. No. 2639/2018


LAB TECHNICIAN:

No. of vacancies: 10

Educational Qualifications: As Per ESIC Rules


Emoluments: As Per ESIC Rules

There is No Application Fee.

Registration for the post starts from 03/10/2018 9 am onwards

Verification of Documents on 04th and 5th October 2018

Interview on 08th Oct 2018 to 11th Oct 2018


FOR MORE DETAILS CLICK HERE OR VISIT www.esic.nic.in 



100+ Staff Nurse jobs in ESIC

EMPLOYEES’ STATE INSURANCE CORPORATION ESIC HOSPITAL,KALABURGI [Under Ministry of Labour & Employment, Govt. Of India]
Invites applications for the post of  Staff Nurses;
Console Sl. No. 2639/2018
Published @ www.nursingwork.in

STAFF NURSE:

No. of vacancies: 100

Educational Qualifications: Diploma in Nursing(GNM)/B.Sc Nursing


Emoluments: As Per ESIC Rules

There is No Application Fee.

Registration for the post starts from 03/10/2018 9 am onwards

Verification of Documents on 04th and 5th October 2018

Interview on 08th Oct 2018 to 11th Oct 2018


FOR MORE DETAILS CLICK HERE OR VISIT www.esic.nic.in

CLICK HERE TO VIEW OTHER STATES NURSING VACANCIES

Like Our Facebook page to get Nursing Job alerts





Lab Technicians Recruitment

PARADIP PORT TRUST PARADIP - 754 142, ODISHA (INDIA) MEDICAL DEPARTMENT
Invites applications for the post of Staff Nurse;

LAB TECHNICIAN:

No. of Posts: 02

Pay Scale: Rs.17,700 -44,600/-


Qualifications: Diploma in Laboratory Technician course from Govt./Govt.recognised institute with at least 3 years work experience OR Degree in Lab.Tech. Course from Govt./Govt.recognized institute with 1 year experience in Govt./Semi-Govt./reputed Hospital

Documents to be submitted : a) Attested Copies of ACRs of the applicant for the last five years. b) Attested copies of all certificates. c) No-Objection Certificate. d) An undertaking of the applicant not to withdraw, if selected. e) Administrative Clearance of the concerned Port. f) Vigilance clearance (Enclosed at Annexure-IV).

4. Application should be submitted in the prescribed format as placed at AnnexureIII. 5. Applications received through proper channel only will be entertained.
Applications received after the last date or without ACRs or otherwise incomplete will not be considered. 6. The candidates should note that PPT will in no case be responsible for non-receipt of their applications by PPT or any delay in receipts of call letters for written test/skill test by the candidates or any reason whatsoever. 7. PPT reserves the right either to increase/ decrease the vacancies or to alter /modify /cancel the terms of advertisement at any time without any notice. 8. PPT also reserves the right to decide whether to conduct any Written Test or Skill Test or both for selection of candidates, depending upon the necessity. 9. Decision of the Appointing Authority would be final, with regard to all matters connected with the recruitment. 10. Terms and Conditions of Deputation are enclosed at Annexure-V.

Last date of receipt of hard copy of application at the Office of the Chief Medical Officer, Paradip Port Trust, Dist-Jagatsinghpur, Odisha-754142 is 30 days time will be given from the date of issue of the letter.

Last date: 21/09/2018


Click here to download application form- Page No 4-7

 For more details click here or visit http://paradipport.gov.in 

TERMS AND CONDITONS OF DEPUTATION 1. PERIOD OF DEPUTAION The period of deputation will be 3(three) years from the date of joining in the post subject to curtailment /extension. 2. PAY & ALLOWANCES During the period of deputation Candidates will have the option either to get her/his pay in the scale of Rs. 17,700/- to 44,600/- attached to the post of Staff Nurse / Laboratory Technician, Paradip Port Trust under the normal rules of the pay attached to the post hold by her/him in her/his parent department, viz.,_________________ plus deputation (duty allowances in accordance with and subject to the conditions as modified from time to time and such general or special orders issued by the Ministry of Shipping in this regard. 3. DEARNESS ALLOWANCE Candidate will be entitled to dearness allowance under the rules of the parent Department/Organisation or under the rules of Paradip Port Trust according as she/he retains her/his scale of Pay under the parent Department/ Organization under the rules of Paradip Port Trust. 4. JOINING TIME PAY AND TRANSFER T.A. She/he will be entitled to TA and joining time both on joining the post in the Paradip Port Trust and on reversion there-from to her/his parent Department/ Organisation under the rules of Paradip Port Trust . The Expenditure on this account will be borne by the Paradip Port Trust. 5. TA FOR JOURNEY ON DUTY DURING THE PERIOD OF DEPUTATION To be regulated under the rules of Paradip Port Trust. 6. LOCAL ALLOWANCES LIKE COMPENSATORY(CITY ALLOWANCE & HRA) To be regulated for Class-III employee only under the rules of Paradip Port Trust. She/he is not entitled to HRA in case she/he is provided PPT residential accommodation. 7. LEAVE AND PENSION During the period of deputation she/he will continue to be governed by the leave, pension, rules of the parent Department/Organisation applicable to him/her before her/he deputation to Paradip Port Trust. The Paradip Port Trust shall pay the leave salary and Pension contribution to her/his parent Department/Organisation in respect of her/his period of deputation in accordance with the orders issued by the Government within 15 days from the end of each financial year or the end of the deputation if the deputation expires before the end of financial year. The leave salary and pension contribution shall be paid at the rates intimated by the parent Department/Organisation. The leave salary in respect of the leave availed during deputation period shall be borne by the parent Department/Organisation. 8. PROVIDENT FUND BENEFITS During the period of deputation she/he will be governed by the rules of parent Department/Organisation. Paradip Port Trust will deduct the subscription by contribution on this account from her/his pay and allowances and remit it to the parent Department/Organisation. 9. MEDICAL ATTENDANCE & TREATMENT The deputationist will be entitled to Medical treatment facilities under the rules of Paradip Port Trust. 10. RESIDENTIAL ACCOMMODATION She/he will be entitled to residential accommodation according to the rules of Paradip Port Trust, when residential accommodation is provided by the Paradip Port Trust, she/he will have to pay rent, plus additional charges for water and Electricity etc., as per the rules of Paradip Port Trust. 11. CHILDREN’S EDUCATIONAL ALLOWANCE & REIMBURSEMENT OF TUITION FEE The deputationist will be eligible to claim CEA & reimbursement of Tuition fee in respect of her/his children under Paradip Port Trust Regulations subject to the fulfilment of the concession in respect of the same child. 12. LEAVE TRAVEL CONCESSION The Paradip Port Trust shall allow and bear the expenditure on account of LTC as admissible to her/him under the Paradip Port Trust (LTC/Home Town) Regulations. 13. INSURANCE SCHEME On this account the Paradip Port Trust will deduct the contribution on this account from her/his pay and allowance and remit it to parent Department/Organisation. 14. RESIDUARY MATTER All matters relating to the conditions of service not covered by the paras 1 to 12 above will be governed by the rules and orders applicable to her/him in parent Department/Organisation


OTHER CONDITIONS: 1. The appointments will be on deputation as per the terms and conditions enclosed. 2. Applicants should furnish their bio-data as per the pro-forma enclosed through the competent Authority of their Organisation. 3. Upper Age limit for deputationist in 32 years on the closing date of application. 4. Applicants should furnish the duties and responsibilities held by them in their existing post duly attested by the Competent Authority of their Organisation including Pay and DA pattern. 5. Organization, which are forwarding the applications, should enclose ACRs for the last 5 years duly attested on each page of the ACR of the applicants along with the clearance from Disciplinary/Vigilance angle. 6. No advance copies of application from the applicant will be accepted. Competent Authority of the respective Organisation must forward every application. Those applications, which are forwarded but the Competent Authority of the respective Organisation, will only be considered. 7. Incomplete applications and applications received after due date and applications which are not forwarded by the Competent Authority of the respective Organisations will summarily be rejected. In such cases, no correspondence from the applicants shall be entertained. N.B. In view of the above, interested Candidates may furnish their applications with full Particulars of Name, Address, Date of Birth, Qualifications and Experience etc., as detailed in the pro-forma enclosed, with copies of Certificates duly attested should be sent through the Competent Authority of their Organisation to reach “THE CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER, PARADIP PORT TRUST HOSPITAL, At/Po: PARADIP, DIST: JAGATSINGHPUR, ODISHA-754142” 30 days time will be given from the date of issue of the letter.

Continue Reading 

FOR MORE NURSING JOBS CLICK HERE

Staff Nurse jobs in Odisha

PARADIP PORT TRUST PARADIP - 754 142, ODISHA (INDIA) MEDICAL DEPARTMENT
Invites applications for the post of Staff Nurse;

STAFF NURSE:

No. of Posts: 16

Pay Scale: Rs.17,700 -44,600/-


Qualifications: Diploma in Nursing and Midwifery from Institute of Nursing recognize by INC with 3 years experience / B.Sc Nursing from institute of Nursing recognized by INC having 1 year experience in Govt./PSU/Corporate reputed Govt Recognised Hospital

Documents to be submitted : a) Attested Copies of ACRs of the applicant for the last five years. b) Attested copies of all certificates. c) No-Objection Certificate. d) An undertaking of the applicant not to withdraw, if selected. e) Administrative Clearance of the concerned Port. f) Vigilance clearance (Enclosed at Annexure-IV).

4. Application should be submitted in the prescribed format as placed at AnnexureIII. 5. Applications received through proper channel only will be entertained.
Applications received after the last date or without ACRs or otherwise incomplete will not be considered. 6. The candidates should note that PPT will in no case be responsible for non-receipt of their applications by PPT or any delay in receipts of call letters for written test/skill test by the candidates or any reason whatsoever. 7. PPT reserves the right either to increase/ decrease the vacancies or to alter /modify /cancel the terms of advertisement at any time without any notice. 8. PPT also reserves the right to decide whether to conduct any Written Test or Skill Test or both for selection of candidates, depending upon the necessity. 9. Decision of the Appointing Authority would be final, with regard to all matters connected with the recruitment. 10. Terms and Conditions of Deputation are enclosed at Annexure-V.

Last date of receipt of hard copy of application at the Office of the Chief Medical Officer, Paradip Port Trust, Dist-Jagatsinghpur, Odisha-754142 is 30 days time will be given from the date of issue of the letter.

Last date: 21/09/2018


Click here to download application form- Page No 4-7

 For more details click here or visit http://paradipport.gov.in 

TERMS AND CONDITONS OF DEPUTATION 1. PERIOD OF DEPUTAION The period of deputation will be 3(three) years from the date of joining in the post subject to curtailment /extension. 2. PAY & ALLOWANCES During the period of deputation Candidates will have the option either to get her/his pay in the scale of Rs. 17,700/- to 44,600/- attached to the post of Staff Nurse / Laboratory Technician, Paradip Port Trust under the normal rules of the pay attached to the post hold by her/him in her/his parent department, viz.,_________________ plus deputation (duty allowances in accordance with and subject to the conditions as modified from time to time and such general or special orders issued by the Ministry of Shipping in this regard. 3. DEARNESS ALLOWANCE Candidate will be entitled to dearness allowance under the rules of the parent Department/Organisation or under the rules of Paradip Port Trust according as she/he retains her/his scale of Pay under the parent Department/ Organization under the rules of Paradip Port Trust. 4. JOINING TIME PAY AND TRANSFER T.A. She/he will be entitled to TA and joining time both on joining the post in the Paradip Port Trust and on reversion there-from to her/his parent Department/ Organisation under the rules of Paradip Port Trust . The Expenditure on this account will be borne by the Paradip Port Trust. 5. TA FOR JOURNEY ON DUTY DURING THE PERIOD OF DEPUTATION To be regulated under the rules of Paradip Port Trust. 6. LOCAL ALLOWANCES LIKE COMPENSATORY(CITY ALLOWANCE & HRA) To be regulated for Class-III employee only under the rules of Paradip Port Trust. She/he is not entitled to HRA in case she/he is provided PPT residential accommodation. 7. LEAVE AND PENSION During the period of deputation she/he will continue to be governed by the leave, pension, rules of the parent Department/Organisation applicable to him/her before her/he deputation to Paradip Port Trust. The Paradip Port Trust shall pay the leave salary and Pension contribution to her/his parent Department/Organisation in respect of her/his period of deputation in accordance with the orders issued by the Government within 15 days from the end of each financial year or the end of the deputation if the deputation expires before the end of financial year. The leave salary and pension contribution shall be paid at the rates intimated by the parent Department/Organisation. The leave salary in respect of the leave availed during deputation period shall be borne by the parent Department/Organisation. 8. PROVIDENT FUND BENEFITS During the period of deputation she/he will be governed by the rules of parent Department/Organisation. Paradip Port Trust will deduct the subscription by contribution on this account from her/his pay and allowances and remit it to the parent Department/Organisation. 9. MEDICAL ATTENDANCE & TREATMENT The deputationist will be entitled to Medical treatment facilities under the rules of Paradip Port Trust. 10. RESIDENTIAL ACCOMMODATION She/he will be entitled to residential accommodation according to the rules of Paradip Port Trust, when residential accommodation is provided by the Paradip Port Trust, she/he will have to pay rent, plus additional charges for water and Electricity etc., as per the rules of Paradip Port Trust. 11. CHILDREN’S EDUCATIONAL ALLOWANCE & REIMBURSEMENT OF TUITION FEE The deputationist will be eligible to claim CEA & reimbursement of Tuition fee in respect of her/his children under Paradip Port Trust Regulations subject to the fulfilment of the concession in respect of the same child. 12. LEAVE TRAVEL CONCESSION The Paradip Port Trust shall allow and bear the expenditure on account of LTC as admissible to her/him under the Paradip Port Trust (LTC/Home Town) Regulations. 13. INSURANCE SCHEME On this account the Paradip Port Trust will deduct the contribution on this account from her/his pay and allowance and remit it to parent Department/Organisation. 14. RESIDUARY MATTER All matters relating to the conditions of service not covered by the paras 1 to 12 above will be governed by the rules and orders applicable to her/him in parent Department/Organisation


OTHER CONDITIONS: 1. The appointments will be on deputation as per the terms and conditions enclosed. 2. Applicants should furnish their bio-data as per the pro-forma enclosed through the competent Authority of their Organisation. 3. Upper Age limit for deputationist in 32 years on the closing date of application. 4. Applicants should furnish the duties and responsibilities held by them in their existing post duly attested by the Competent Authority of their Organisation including Pay and DA pattern. 5. Organization, which are forwarding the applications, should enclose ACRs for the last 5 years duly attested on each page of the ACR of the applicants along with the clearance from Disciplinary/Vigilance angle. 6. No advance copies of application from the applicant will be accepted. Competent Authority of the respective Organisation must forward every application. Those applications, which are forwarded but the Competent Authority of the respective Organisation, will only be considered. 7. Incomplete applications and applications received after due date and applications which are not forwarded by the Competent Authority of the respective Organisations will summarily be rejected. In such cases, no correspondence from the applicants shall be entertained. N.B. In view of the above, interested Candidates may furnish their applications with full Particulars of Name, Address, Date of Birth, Qualifications and Experience etc., as detailed in the pro-forma enclosed, with copies of Certificates duly attested should be sent through the Competent Authority of their Organisation to reach “THE CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER, PARADIP PORT TRUST HOSPITAL, At/Po: PARADIP, DIST: JAGATSINGHPUR, ODISHA-754142” 30 days time will be given from the date of issue of the letter.

Continue Reading 

FOR MORE NURSING JOBS CLICK HERE

Ophthalmic Assistant Recruitment Exam Questions with Answer

Exam: Ophthalmic Assistant Gr II (SR For SC/ST)
Medium of Question: English
No. of Questions: 100
Answers: Published

Question 1:-Occlusion or patching of better eye is the mainstay of treatment for
 A:-Anomalous retinal correspondence
 B:-Suppression
 C:-Eccentric fixation
 D:-Amblyopia
 Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question 2:-Which of the following is not a contraindication for use of donor cornea?
 A:-Rabies
 B:-HIV
 C:-Myopia
 D:-Death from unknown cause
 Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question 3:-Senile nuclear cataract produces
 A:-Index myopia
 B:-Index hypermetropia
 C:-Curvature myopia
 D:-Curvature hypermetropia
 Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question 4:-High index lenses have a refractive index of about
 A:-1.56-1.67
 B:-1.42-1.52
 C:-1.84-1.88
 D:-1.38-1.40
 Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question 5:-All the following are true about Rigid Gear Permeable lenses EXCEPT
 A:-Provides sharp vision
 B:-Require adaptation
 C:-Poor oxygen delivery
 D:-Associated with minimal deposits
 Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question 6:-If the visual acuity improves with pinhole, the cause of defective vision is
 A:-Cataract
 B:-Refractive error
 C:-Macular degeneration
 D:-Corneal opacity
 Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question 7:-Refractive index of crown glass
 A:-1.67
 B:-1.52
 C:-1.73
 D:-1.58
 Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question 8:-The handle of cross cylinder is at an angle of __________ degrees to both axes.
 A:-45 degrees
 B:-90 degrees
 C:-30 degrees
 D:-60 degrees
 Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question 9:-Soft contact lenses are made of
 A:-Polymethyl methacrylate (PMMA)
 B:-Silicone
 C:-Cellulose acetate butyrate
 D:-Hydroxy ethylmethacrylate (HEMA)
 Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question 10:-Binocular diplopia is seen in
 A:-Paralytic squint
 B:-Concomitant squint
 C:-Cataract
 D:-Subluxation of lens
 Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question 11:-Visual acuity of 6/60 is equivalent to Log MAR
 A:-+0.5
 B:-+0.1
 C:-+1
 D:-+0.6
 Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question12:-Superior extent of the visual field is
 A:-90 degrees
 B:-60 degrees
 C:-80 degrees
 D:-50 degrees
 Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question 13:-Pelli Robson chart in used to assess
 A:-Visual acuity in children
 B:-Colour vision
 C:-Contrast sensitivity
 D:-Dark adaptation
 Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question 14:-In acute angle closure glaucoma, the anterior chamber is
 A:-shallow
 B:-Deep
 C:-Normal
 D:-Irregular
 Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question 15:-1 mm increase in axial length of eye produces myopia of
 A:-3 Diopter
 B:-6 Diopter
 C:-1 Diopter
 D:-4.5 Diopter
 Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question 16:-All of the following are true of applanation tonometry EXCEPT
 A:-Based on Imbert Fick Principle
 B:-More accurate than Schiotz
 C:-Flatters an area of 3.06 mm diameter
 D:-Less accurate than Schiotz
 Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question 17:-Primary action of superior oblique muscle is
 A:-Elevation
 B:-Depressive
 C:-Intorsion
 D:-Adduction
 Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question 18:-Radius of curvature of the posterior surface of lens
 A:-10 mm
 B:-6 mm
 C:-12 mm
 D:-4 mm
 Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question 19:-Bending of light as it passes along the edge of an object
 A:-Spherical aberration
 B:-Diffraction
 C:-Chromatic aberration
 D:-Decentration
 Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question 20:-Amount of hypermetropia normally corrected by the inherent tone of ciliary muscle
 A:-Facultative
 B:-Manifest
 C:-Latent
 D:-Absolute
 Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question41:-Normal depth of anterior chamber is
 A:-5 mm
 B:-4.5 mm
 C:-2.5 mm
 D:-1 mm
 Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question42:-Instrument used to assess the angle of Anterior Chamber
 A:-90 D lens
 B:-Gonioscope
 C:-Hruby lens
 D:-20 D lens
 Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question43:-All the following signs are usually associated with myopia EXCEPT
 A:-Large eyeball
 B:-Deep anterior chamber
 C:-Esophoria
 D:-Exophoria
 Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question44:-Astigmatism in which the two principal meridians are not at right angles to each other?
 A:-Oblique astigmatism
 B:-Regular astigmatism with the rule
 C:-Irregular astigmatism
 D:-Bi oblique astigmatism
 Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question45:-All the following are features of aphakia EXCEPT
 A:-Deep anterior chamber
 B:-Iridodonesis
 C:-Jet black pupil
 D:-Shallow anterior chamber
 Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question46:-Image magnification with aphakic spectacle lens is
 A:-10%
 B:-30%
 C:-5%
 D:-8%
 Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question47:-Large corneal scar usually produces
 A:-Irregular astigmatism
 B:-Bi oblique astigmatism
 C:-Oblique astigmatism
 D:-Regular astigmatism against the rule
 Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question48:-All the following are true of pterygium EXCEPT
 A:-Occurs more commonly in elderly people doing outdoor work
 B:-Seen in the interpalpebral exposed areas
 C:-Never progresses
 D:-Seen as a triangular fold of conjunctiva loosely adherent to sclera
 Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question49:-Lateral rectus muscle is supplied by
 A:-Third cranial nerve
 B:-Fourth cranial nerve
 C:-Second cranial nerve
 D:-Sixth cranial nerve
 Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question50:-Convergence weakness produces
 A:-Exophoria greater for near
 B:-Esophoria greater for near
 C:-Exophoria greater for distance
 D:-Esophoria greater for distance
 Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question51:-Most common childhood intraocular malignant tumour
 A:-Malignant melanoma
 B:-Retinoblastoma
 C:-Lymphoma
 D:-Hemangioma
 Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question52:-National programme for control of blindness was launched in the year
 A:-1983
 B:-1990
 C:-1976
 D:-1996
 Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question53:-Maddox wing is used for
 A:-Subjective testing of phoria for near
 B:-Subjective testing of phoria for distance
 C:-Detecting suppression
 D:-Testing stereopsis
 Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question54:-The amplitude of accommodation at the age of 10 years
 A:-3 Diopter
 B:-14 Diopter

 C:-10 Diopter
 D:-5 Diopter
 Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question55:-In Duochrome test, if the patient appreciates red better than green, it indicates correction is
 A:-Hypermetropic
 B:-Myopic
 C:-Emmetropic
 D:-Astigmatic
 Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question56:-When retinoscopy is done at 1 metre distance and there is no movement of red reflex, it indicates
 A:-Hypermetropia of 1 Diopter
 B:-Myopia >1 Diopter
 C:-Myopia of 1 Diopter
 D:-Hypermetropia >1 Diopter
 Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question57:-Dendritic corneal ulcer is caused by
 A:-Pneumococcus
 B:-Staphylococcus
 C:-Fusarium
 D:-Herpes simplex virus
 Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question58:-Corneal curvature is measured by
 A:-Keratometry
 B:-A scan
 C:-Pachymetry
 D:-Specular microscopy
 Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question59:-All the following drugs are cycloplegics EXCEPT
 A:-Atropine
 B:-Cyclopentolate
 C:-Homatropine
 D:-Pilocarpine
 Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question60:-Which is true about aphakic glasses?
 A:-Image magnification of 80%
 B:-Best method to correct aphakia
 C:-Produces spherical aberrations causing pin cushion distortion
 D:-Wider field of vision
 Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question61:-All the following condition can cause coloured haloes EXCEPT
 A:-Cataract
 B:-Acute narrow angle glaucoma
 C:-Episcleritis
 D:-Mucopurulent conjunctivitis
 Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question62:-On cover-uncover test, if there is inward movement of eye under cover, it indicates
 A:-Exophoria
 B:-Esophoria
 C:-Orthophoria
 D:-Esotropia
 Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question63:-In worth's four dot test, if the patient sees only two red lights, indicates
 A:-Diplopia
 B:-Abnormal retinal correspondence
 C:-Normal binocular vision
 D:-Left eye suppression
 Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question64:-In Schirmer's 1 test, if the wetting is between 5 and 10 mm, it indicates
 A:-Severe dry eye
 B:-Normal
 C:-Moderate dry eye
 D:-Mild dry eye
 Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question65:-Corneal thickness is measured by
 A:-Placidos disc
 B:-Pachymeter
 C:-A scan
 D:-90 D lens
 Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question66:-Mydriatic cycloplegic drug is indicated in which of the following condition?
 A:-Acute iridocyclitis
 B:-Acute conjunctivitis
 C:-Acute congestive glaucoma
 D:-Episcleritis
 Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question67:-Which of the following is an ocular emergency?
 A:-Cataract
 B:-Viral conjunctivitis
 C:-Open angle glaucoma
 D:-Acute congestive glaucoma
 Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question68:-Unit of measurement of convergence
 A:-Diopter
 B:-Metre angle
 C:-Millimeter
 D:-Degrees
 Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question69:-Snowflake cataract is seen in
 A:-Trauma
 B:-Steroid use
 C:-Hyperparathyroidism
 D:-Diabetes
 Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question70:-One predisposing factor for hordeolum externum
 A:-Hypertension
 B:-Uncorrected refractive error
 C:-Ptosis
 D:-Proptosis
 Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question71:-Vertex power of spectacle lens is measured by
 A:-Optical pachymeter
 B:-Specular microscope
 C:-Hruby lens
 D:-Lensometer
 Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question72:-All the following are features of Vitamin A deficiency EXCEPT
 A:-Night blindness
 B:-Bitots spots
 C:-Phlycten
 D:-Keratomalacia
 Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question73:-Keratometer is useful for all the following conditions EXCEPT
 A:-Measure the radius of curvature of anterior surface of cornea
 B:-IOL power calculation

 C:-Measurement of corneal astigmatic error
 D:-Measurement of corneal endothelial cell count
 Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question74:-Darkening of lens on exposure to UV rays in photochromic lenses is due to disintegration of
 A:-Aluminium phosphate
 B:-Silver Halide
 C:-Borosilicate
 D:-Polycarbonate
 Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question75:-Instrument used to assess peripheral retina
 A:-90 dioptre lens
 B:-Direct ophthalmoscope
 C:-Optical coherence tomograph
 D:-Indirect ophthalmoscopy
 Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question76:-Newborn eyes are usually
 A:-Myopic
 B:-Hypermetropic
 C:-Emmetropic
 D:-Astigmatic
 Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question77:-Instrument used to predict the visual acuity following cataract surgery
 A:-Potential acuity meter
 B:-Arden gratings
 C:-Pelli Robson chart
 D:-Vistech chart
 Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question78:-Commonest cause of bilateral proptosis
 A:-Orbital tumours
 B:-Orbital cellulitis
 C:-Thyroid ophthalmopathy
 D:-Orbital hemorrhage
 Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question79:-Which of the following is a feature of concave lens?
 A:-Object moves in the same direction as the lens
 B:-Object moves in the opposite direction of the lens
 C:-Object appears magnified
 D:-Distortion of image when lens is rotated
 Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question80:-Which of the following tonometry is not based on applanation?
 A:-Air puff tonometer
 B:-Schiotz tonometer
 C:-Tonopen
 D:-Noncontact tonometers
 Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question81:-Which dye is used for identifying corneal epithelial defect?
 A:-Indocyanine green
 B:-Fluorescein
 C:-Rose Bengal

 D:-Trypan Blue
 Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question82:-Which laser is used for treating after cataract?
 A:-Nd YAG laser
 B:-Argon laser
 C:-Diode laser
 D:-Ruby laser
 Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question83:-Roving ring scotoma is seen in
 A:-Pseudophakia
 B:-High myopia
 C:-Glaucoma
 D:-Aphakia corrected with spectacles
 Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question84:-SAFE (Surgery, Antibiotics, Face washing, Environment) strategy is for control of
 A:-Glaucoma
 B:-Dacryocystitis
 C:-Trachoma
 D:-Corneal ulcer
 Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question85:-All are used to check visual acuity in children EXCEPT
 A:-VEP
 B:-Perimetry
 C:-Cardiff acuity cards
 D:-Teller acuity cards
 Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question86:-All are features of concomitant squint EXCEPT
 A:-No diplopia
 B:-Primary deviation equals secondary deviation
 C:-Abnormal head posture
 D:-No restriction of ocular movements
 Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question87:-Amblyopia in children is most commonly caused by
 A:-Hypermetropia
 B:-Astigmatism
 C:-Myopia
 D:-Congenital cataract
 Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question88:-Most common organism causing corneal ulcer in contact lens wearers?
 A:-Pneumococci
 B:-Staphylococci
 C:-Fusarium
 D:-Pseudomonas
 Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question89:-Magnification obtained with a direct ophthalmoscope
 A:-10 times
 B:-20 times
 C:-5 times
 D:-15 times
 Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question90:-Rhegmatogenous retinal detachment is a complication associated with which refractive error?
 A:-Myopia
 B:-Hypermetropia
 C:-Astigmatism
 D:-Presbyopia
 Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question91:-Following are the target diseases identified for vision 2020 in India EXCEPT
 A:-Cataract
 B:-Onchocerciasis
 C:-Childhood blindness
 D:-Glaucoma
 Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question92:-Linen, dressings and metallic instruments are generally sterilized by
 A:-Autoclave
 B:-Hot-air oven
 C:-Ethylene oxide
 D:-Chemical sterilization
 Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question93:-The far point is beyond infinity or behind the eye in
 A:-Myopia
 B:-Astigmatism
 C:-Presbyopia
 D:-Hypermetropia
 Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question94:-Most common cause of low vision in children?
 A:-Cataract
 B:-Corneal opacity
 C:-Refractive error
 D:-Strabismus
 Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question95:-Which is not true of congenital esotropia?
 A:-Occurs before 6 months of age
 B:-Large angle of deviation
 C:-Associated with cross fixation
 D:-Associated with high hypermetropia
 Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question96:-The normal AC/A ratio perdiopter of accommodation is
 A:-6-10 prism diopters
 B:-3-5 prism diopters
 C:-1-2 prism diopters
 D:-12-15 prism diopters
 Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question97:-Which of the following conditions produce sudden loss of vision?
 A:-Central retinal artery occlusion
 B:-Primary open angle glaucoma
 C:-Cataract
 D:-Retinitis pigmentosa
 Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question98:-In which of the following conditions is topical steroids indicated?
 A:-Acute bacterial conjunctivitis
 B:-Allergic conjunctivitis
 C:-Corneal ulcer
 D:-Acute dacryocystitis
 Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question99:-Which of the following is not true about direct ophthalmoscopy?
 A:-Uniocular procedure
 B:-Image magnified 15 times
 C:-Image is real and inverted
 D:-Central fundus up to equator is seen
 Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question100:-Which is true about pseudopterygium?
 A:-Is a degenerative condition
 B:-Probe cannot be passed beneath it
 C:-Always stationary
 D:-Follows exposure to ultraviolet rays or dust
 Correct Answer:- Option-C


Question1:-Which of the following states of India has the longest coast line?
 A:-Andra Pradesh
 B:-Maharastra
 C:-Odisha
 D:-West Bengal
 Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question2:-The largest river in India
 A:-Yamuna
 B:-Brahmaputra
 C:-Ganga
 D:-Sindhu
 Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question3:-The first bullet train project of India connects
 A:-Mumbai-Pune
 B:-Ahmedabad-Mumbai
 C:-Delhi-Patna
 D:-Delhi-Amritsar
 Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question4:-Kerala State Law Reform Commission Chairman
 A:-Dr. N.K. Jayakumar
 B:-Sasidharan Nair
 C:-Adv. M.K. Damodaran
 D:-Justice K.T. Thomas
 Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question5:-Azad Hind Fauj was founded by
 A:-Rash Behari Bose
 B:-Subash Chandra Bose
 C:-Liaqat Ali
 D:-Maulana Azad
 Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question6:-Who was regarded as the father of Indian unrest?
 A:-Mahatma Gandhi
 B:-Subash Chandra Bose
 C:-Bal Gangadhar Tilak
 D:-Mohammed Ali Jinna
 Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question7:-Who is the newly elected Chief Minister of Goa?
 A:-Manohar Pareekar
 B:-Beeran Singh
 C:-Amareendar Singh
 D:-Trivendra Singh Ravath
 Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question8:-Who is the author of the Book 'India Wins Freedom'?
 A:-Indira Gandhi
 B:-Jawaharlal Nehru
 C:-Gopalakrishna Gokhale
 D:-Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
 Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question9:-Dr. Abdul Kalam island is situates in the coast of
 A:-West Bengal
 B:-Odisha
 C:-Gujarat
 D:-Tamilnadu
 Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question10:-The heroin of Quit India Movement
 A:-Sarojini Naidu
 B:-Beegam Hazrath Mahal
 C:-Aruna Asafali
 D:-Sujetha Kripalani
 Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question11:-Who is the second vice-chairman of NITI Aayog?
 A:-Dr. Rajiv Kumar
 B:-Aravind Panagaria
 C:-Dr. Bibek Debroy
 D:-Dr. Bimal Jalan
 Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question12:-Who was the leader of Paik Rebellion of 1817?
 A:-Rani Laksmibhai
 B:-Bakshi Jagabandhu
 C:-Asadulla Khan
 D:-Tanthiya Topi
 Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question13:-''Katora Kudaram'' a notable work of
 A:-Vikam Mohammed Basheer
 B:-Dr. C.K. Kareem
 C:-Makthi Thangal
 D:-Ali Musliar
 Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question14:-The leader of Ezhava Memorial of 1896
 A:-Ayyankali
 B:-Dr. Vasudev
 C:-K. Kelappan
 D:-Dr. Palpu
 Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question15:-The king who proclaimed Temple entry
 A:-Ayillyam Thirunnal
 B:-Swathi Thirunnal
 C:-Sremulam Thirunnal
 D:-Sree Chithira Thirunnal
 Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question16:-The Swach Bharath Abhiyan announced the cleanest city in India in 2017 is
 A:-Indore
 B:-Mysore
 C:-Mumbai
 D:-Chandigarh
 Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question17:-Oscar Award for the Best film for the year 2017
 A:-The Jungle Book
 B:-Moon Light
 C:-The Salesman
 D:-La La Land
 Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question18:-The founder of ''Sadhu Jana Paripalana Yogam''
 A:-Sree Narayana Guru
 B:-Vakkam Abdul Khadar Maulavi
 C:-Ayyankali
 D:-Sahodaran Ayyappan
 Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question19:-The first Governor of Reserve Bank of India
 A:-James Braid Taylor
 B:-Dr. Man Mohan Singh
 C:-Bimal Jalan
 D:-Osborne Smith
 Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question20:-Silent Valley National Park situates in the district of
 A:-Palakkad
 B:-Wynad
 C:-Edukki
 D:-Pathanamthitta
 Correct Answer:- Option-A